Haase v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co.
[…] We lack jurisdiction to review the federal orders for two reasons. First, Haase's Fourth Amended Notice of Appeal did not identify the federal orders as orders from which an appeal is sought. "A notice of appeal must 'state the date of the judgment or order appealed from.'" Hernandez a/n/f of M.R. v. Bradford, No. 01-21-00500-CV, 2023 WL 2169943, at *4 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] Feb. 23, 2023, no pet. h.) (mem. op.) (quoting Tex.R.App.P. 25.1(d)(2)). And second, this Court lacks jurisdiction to disturb the rulings of federal judges. See Tex. Gov't Code § 22.220(a) ("Each court of appeals has appellate jurisdiction of all civil cases within its district of which the district courts or county courts have jurisdiction when the amount in controversy or the judgment rendered exceeds $250, exclusive of interest and costs."); see also In re Murphy, No. 08-02-00172-CR, 2002 WL 1729945, at *1 (Tex. App.-El Paso July 25, 2002, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.) ("It is axiomatic that this Court lacks the authority to entertain [relator's] petition because it cannot review decisions of the federal courts."); Cuellar v.