Haase v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co.
[…] The Summary Judgment Motion on Deutsche Bank National Trust Company's foreclosure counterclaim stated that Haase owed at least $395,537.61 as of October 12, 2018, "which consists of unpaid principal, accrued interest, miscellaneous fees and costs, and unpaid escrow balance." The Note, which was attached to the Summary Judgment Motion, stated that interest was payable at an annual rate of 7.75 percent. The Summary Judgment Order grants judgment in favor of "Deutsche Bank National Company" on its counterclaim, but it does not include the amounts owed or any foreclosure instructions.

Section 304.002 of the Texas Finance Code states:

A money judgment of a court of this state on a contract that provides for interest or time price differential earns postjudgment interest at a rate equal to the lesser of:
(1) the rate specified in the contract, which may be a variable rate; or
(2) 18 percent a year.
Tex. Fin. Code § 304.002.

Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 309 provides: