In Haas, the Court essentially held that in a case of a highly compensated employee, the administrative exemption is less burdensome.
[…] Compare Rep. at 9-15 with Obj. at 20-22. Third, Verizon argues that, in the event that the Certification Motion is granted, the Report erred in requiring Verizon to produce the e-mail addresses of potential class members. Compare Rep. at 14-15 with Obj. at 22-23.
I. The HCE Exemption
Under the HCE exemption, employees whose total annual compensation is at least $100,000 are exempt from the FLSA's overtime requirements if they "customarily and regularly perform[] any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative or professional employee." 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(a). In addition, the HCE exemption "applies only to employees whose primary duty includes performing office or non-manual work." Id. § 541.601(d). The Report concluded that for the purposes of their FLSA claims, Plaintiffs meet the two requirements of § 541.601(a) as a matter of law. See Rep. at 39-44. Plaintiffs neither objected to these portions of the Report nor appear to dispute them.