In Haas, the Court essentially held that in a case of a highly compensated employee, the administrative exemption is less burdensome.
[…] Opp. at 11.
Applying the clear text of the regulation at issue to the specific facts as Plaintiffs have articulated them, the Court concludes as a matter of law that Plaintiffs' inspections include performing office or non-manual work. See Ramos v. Baldor Specialty Foods, Inc., 687 F.3d 554, 558 (2d Cir. 2012) ("The question whether [the employees'] particular activities excluded them from the overtime benefits of the FLSA is a question of law." (quoting Icicle Seafoods, Inc. v. Worthington, 475 U.S. 709, 714 (1986))). Section 541.601(d) provides in full:
This section applies only to employees whose primary duty includes performing office or non-manual work. Thus, for example, non-management production-line workers and non-management employees in maintenance, construction and similar occupations such as carpenters, electricians, mechanics, plumbers, iron workers, craftsmen, operating engineers, longshoremen, construction workers, laborers and other employees who perform work involving repetitive operations with their hands, physical skill and energy are not exempt under this section no matter how highly paid they might be.29 C.F.R. § 541.601(d).
Not only do Plaintiffs not hold any of the jobs listed as examples in the regulation, but they are not "employees who perform work involving repetitive operations with their hands, physical skill and energy." Id. Plaintiffs argue their inspections meet this definition because they "repetitively go[] out into the field and do[] the same types of observations" and "it's impossible to separate the physical task from the observation because they are completely connected." Oral Arg.