No. 38551-1-II.
[…] RCW 19.86.020. The CPA is to be "liberally construed that its beneficial purposes may be served." RCW 19.86.920. To prevail in a private CPA claim, the plaintiff must prove (1) "an unfair or deceptive act or practice," (2) occurring in trade or commerce, (3) affecting the public interest, (4) injury to a person's business or property, and (5) causation. Hangman Ridge Training Stables, Inc. v. Safeco Title Ins. Co., 105 Wn.2d 778, 784-85, 719 P.2d 531 (1986).
A. RCW 64.06.060 does Not Bar Haas's CPA Claim
RCW 64.06.060 states: "The legislature finds that [seller's disclosures] are not matters vitally affecting the public interest for the purpose of applying the [CPA]." But RCW 64.06.070 preserves an independent cause of action under the CPA against a seller when the fraudulent concealment is not connected to the seller disclosure statute. Svendsen v. Stock, 143 Wn.2d 546, 557-58, 23 P.3d 455 (2001).