No. 38551-1-II.
[…] Hangman Ridge Training Stables, Inc. v. Safeco Title Ins. Co., 105 Wn.2d 778, 784-85, 719 P.2d 531 (1986).
A. RCW 64.06.060 does Not Bar Haas's CPA Claim
RCW 64.06.060 states: "The legislature finds that [seller's disclosures] are not matters vitally affecting the public interest for the purpose of applying the [CPA]." But RCW 64.06.070 preserves an independent cause of action under the CPA against a seller when the fraudulent concealment is not connected to the seller disclosure statute. Svendsen v. Stock, 143 Wn.2d 546, 557-58, 23 P.3d 455 (2001).
RCW 64.06.070 provides: "Except as provided in RCW 64.06.050, nothing in this chapter shall extinguish or impair any rights or remedies of a buyer of real estate against the seller or against any agent acting for the seller otherwise existing pursuant to common law, statute, or contract; nor shall anything in this chapter create any new right or remedy for a buyer of residential real property other than the right of rescission exercised on the basis and within the time limits provided in this chapter."
Here, Haas's fraudulent concealment claim is related to the lack of repair of known defects and is unrelated to Kartashev's seller disclosure statement.