No. 49T10-0309-TA-47.
[…] Accordingly, advertisers may only be considered "related" for purposes of § 6-2.5-5-31(a)(5) if they are under common ownership or control. The parties have stipulated that most of the Apartment Guides' advertisers are not under common ownership; therefore, they are not related. (First Stip. of Facts at 3, ¶ 12.)
III. Do the Apartment Guides Publish Community Notices?
The final issue contested by the Department is whether the Apartment Guides publish community notices. Section 6-2.5-5-31(a)(6) provides that in order to qualify for the exemption, a publication must "contain news of general or community interest, community notices, or editorial commentary by different authors, in each issue[.]" A.I.C. § 6-2.5-5-31(a)(6). Haas explains that there are several examples of community notices in the Apartment Guides, including: