Haas Haynie Corp. v. Pacific Mill Work Supply, Inc., 2 Haw. App. 132, 134, 627 P.2d 291, 293 (1981). Thus, Hawaii Rules of Civil Procedure Rule 57 states in relevant part that "[t]he procedure for obtaining a declaratory judgment pursuant to statute shall be in accordance with these rules" and, in Life of the Land v. Land Use Commission, 63 Haw. 166, 177, 623 P.2d 431, 441 (1981), the Hawaii Supreme Court stated that "we next consider whether the criteria prescribed by the procedural statutes invoked, . . . and HRS § 632-1, have also been satisfied."
Moreover, "[w]here . . . a statute provides a specific form of remedy for a specific type of case, that statutory remedy shall be followed." Haas Haynie Corp. v. Pacific Millwork Supply, Inc., 2 Haw. App. 132, 627 P.2d 291 (1981). Cf. HRS § 632-1.