Haapaniemi v. Hijar
[…] The first prong of the § 2255(e) savings clause test is, essentially, an "actual innocence" requirement whose "core idea is that the petitioner may have been imprisoned for conduct which was not prohibited by law." Reyes-Requena, 243 F.3d at 903. The second prong requires a petitioner to show his "argument falls within the scope of, and is excluded by, a prior holding of a controlling case." Garland v. Roy. 615 F.3d 391, 398 (5th Cir. 2010).

Haapaniemi claims he pleaded guilty to a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(2)(B). Pet'r's Pet. 7, ECF No. 1-1 (citing the reference to 18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(2)(B) in the plea transcript at 28:19). Fie observes a person violates § 2261(a)(2)-there is no (B)-only if he "commits or attempts to commit a crime of violence against [a] spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner" while engaging in interstate or foreign commerce. Id. (quotingl8 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(2)). He notes the factual basis does not suggest he committed a crime of violence against a spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner. Id- Hence, he argues his conviction on Count One is "invalid." Id.