Haakenstad v. State
[…] Because a district court has no authority to correct an expired sentence, and Haakenstad's sentence was below the presumptive sentencing range even as calculated using the criminal history score that he proposes, we affirm.

2. In November 2014, Haakenstad pleaded guilty to one count of second-degree possession of a controlled substance. See Minn. Stat. § 152.022, subd. 2(a)(1) (2014) ("A person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the second degree if . . . the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of six grams or more containing . . . methamphetamine.").

3. Before sentencing, a criminal-record summary was prepared, which determined that Haakenstad's criminal history score was five.