Haake v. Saturn Corp.
[…] Cf. Robbins v. Graphic Packaging Int'l, Inc., No. M2006-02213-WC-R3-WC, 2007 WL 2458788, at *6 (Tenn. Workers' Comp Panel Aug. 31, 2007) (employee's belief that he might be moved to a job beyond his restrictions held not reasonably related to work injury).

Ms. Haake's written certification that her retirement was unrelated to any disability is troublesome. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-114(a) (2008) provides, however, that "[no] contract or agreement, written or implied, or rule, regulation or other device, shall in any manner operate to relieve any employer, in whole or in part, of any obligation" created by the Workers' Compensation Law. Thus, the agreement signed by Ms. Haake cannot operate to limit GM's liability under that law. The substance of the certification, however, directly contradicts Ms.