Case No.: 1:04-CV-306-TS.
[…] Cassens Transport Co., 212 F.3d 969, 974 (7th Cir. 2000)).
Because the Plaintiff has not shown that he could perform the essential functions of the Chief Operator/Relief position, the Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on the Plaintiff's ADA claim.
An additional basis may exist for dismissing the Plaintiff's ADA claim. Even when an individual with a disability is a qualified individual, an employer may terminate that individual if he or she poses a "direct threat" to health or safety. 42 U.S.C. § 12113(b). The ADA defines "direct threat" as a "a significant risk to the health or safety of others that cannot be eliminated by reasonable accommodation." 42 U.S.C. § 12111(3).