NO. CAAP-15-0000550
[…] Ha presents circular reasoning by asserting that the dismissal of her public policy claim is itself a violation of public policy. We conclude the Circuit Court properly declined to vacate the arbitration award on this ground.
C. The Arbitrator Did Not Exceed Her Authority by Dismissing Ha's RICO Claim
1. Arbitrability of RICO Claim
Ha contends that the final arbitration award should be vacated pursuant to HRS § 658A-23(a)(4) because the Arbitrator exceeded her authority by ruling on Ha's RICO claim. We disagree.
HRS § 658A-23 provides, in pertinent part:
[§658A-23] Vacating award. (a) Upon motion to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if:
. . .
(4) An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator's powers[.]
Ha does not argue that an arbitration agreement did not exist between the parties, nor that the RICO claim was not included in the scope of the arbitration agreement.
First, Ha incorrectly suggests that the U.S. Supreme Court's holding in Alexander v.