NO. CAAP-15-0000550
[…] HRS § 658A-23 provides in pertinent part:
[§658A-23] Vacating award. (a) Upon motion to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if:
(1) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means[.]
For the reasons discussed below, we affirm.
I. Background
CARE Hawaii provides adult mental health services through a contract with the State of Hawai'i.