Civil Action 3:23-CV-1197-K
[…] Id. at 1-2. Plaintiff filed an amended petition in state court on May 17, 2023, see Doc. No. 1-2, and based on the amended damages allegations, Defendant removed the case to federal court on May 24, 2023, see generally Doc. No. 1. Defendant thereafter filed this Motion.
II. Applicable Law
Chapter 542A of the Texas Insurance Code applies “to a first party claim” an insured makes “under an insurance policy providing coverage for real property” that “arises from damage to or loss of covered property caused, wholly or partly, by forces of nature[.]” TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.001(2). Section 542A.003 requires that “not later than the 61st day before the date a claimant files an action to which the chapter applies in which the claimant seeks damages from any person, the claimant must give written notice to the person in accordance with this section as a prerequisite to filing the action.” Id. § 542A.003(a). Further, this written notice must include:
(1) a statement of the acts or omissions giving rise to the claim;
(2) the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property; and