No. 22 / 00-0275.
[…] That computation establishes the valuation of the land on each parcel and is stated separately from the valuation of the buildings on that parcel. The separate assessment of land and buildings is dictated by Iowa Code section 441.21(7) (renumbered as section 441.21(6) in Iowa Code (2001)).
Apportioning the county-wide productivity valuation of the bare land to each parcel within the county in accordance with the corn-suitability rating of each parcel is consistent with Iowa Code section 441.21(1)(f), which provides:
In counties or townships in which field work on a modern soil survey has been completed since January 1, 1949, the assessor shall place emphasis upon the results of the survey in spreading the valuation among individual parcels of such agricultural property.
The property owners urged that this method of appraisal does not comport with the criteria established in section 441.21(1)(e). They contend that the assessment should be based on the productivity value of their property as a swine-producing operation. We disagree.