2:24-CV-0155-TOR
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 1681a; Wash. Rev. Code § 19.182.030; Wash. Rev. Code § 59.18.257. Relevant to this dispute, landlords are required to provide an adverse action notice to prospective tenants, which must contain specific, uniform terms, including the information received in a consumer report and contact information for the reporting agency. Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 59.18.257. A note to RCW 59.18.527 states that:
The legislature finds that residential landlords frequently use tenant screening reports in evaluating and selecting tenants for their rental
properties. These tenant screening reports purchased from tenant screening companies may contain misleading, incomplete, or inaccurate information, such as information relating to eviction or other court records. It is challenging for tenants to dispute errors until after they apply for housing and are turned down, at which point lodging disputes are seldom worthwhile.
This statement suggests that the Legislature intended to shift to landlords the duty to disclose the consumer reporting agency, and that it preemptively acknowledged that there would be incorrect reports received from screening services. See Shields v.