Case No. 05-70788.
[…] Plaintiffs have not cited any case law providing the Court with the authority to return seized property during a criminal investigation, regardless of the alleged irreparable harm. A criminal investigation strikes the Court as "a legitimate reason to retain the property." Chambers, 192 F.3d at 377.
Plaintiffs also cite no authority for the Court to conduct a hearing in an effort to determine if the seized items are misbranded and/or adulterated. As noted above, the Code of Federal Regulations addresses administrative detentions. See 21 C.F.R. § 800.55. The Code provides, "[t]his section sets forth the procedures for detention of medical devices intended for human use believed to be adulterated or misbranded." 21 C.F.R. § 800.55(a). The Code section also sets forth the proper procedure for the issuance of a detention order. 21 C.F.R. § 800.55(d).