H H Realty v. Wesley
[…] Here, Respondent fails to lay a proper evidentiary foundation for the documents.

Most significantly, housing accommodations occupied by a superintendent is exempt from the Rent Stabilization Law ( see 9 NYCRR 2500.9(o) ). Thus, this Court concludes that Respondent's first affirmative defense, alleging protection under the statute, is unpersuasive.

With respect to the affirmative defense of retaliatory eviction, RPL § 223-B(1)(a) prohibits a landlord's commencement of a summary proceeding in retaliation for a tenant's "good faith complaint [. . .] to a governmental authority of the landlord's alleged violation of any health or safety law, regulation, code, or ordinance, or any law or regulation which has as its objective the regulation of premises used for dwelling purposes [. . .]."

Respondent submits, in his cross-motion, a copy of a letter from the Department of Labor, which acknowledges receipt of Respondent's recently filed complaint, and states that an investigation was pending. The basis for the complaint is not stated.