LT 8377/10.
[…] Service upon the adverse party of a notice of appeal . . . stays all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending the appeal . . . where:
. . .
2. the judgment or order directs the payment of a sum of money, and an undertaking in that sum is given that if the judgment or order appealed from, or any part of it, is affirmed, or the appeal is dismissed, the appellant or moving party shall pay the amount directed to be paid by the judgment or order, or the part of it as to which the judgment or order is affirmed.
Section 5519(c) of the CPLR provides, in pertinent part, that "The court from or to which an appeal is taken or the court of original instance . . . may vacate, limit or modify any stay imposed by subdivision (a) . . ." Thus, where a court awards a money judgment, a party may obtain a stay of all proceedings to enforce the judgment without court order by serving a notice of appeal and giving an undertaking in "the amount directed to be paid by the judgment or order."