LT 8377/10.
[…] The Court finds that respondent's argument is without merit.
An undertaking includes "[a]ny obligation . . . which contains a covenant by a surety to pay the required amount, as specified therein, if any required condition . . . is not fulfilled," CPLR § 2501(1), or "any deposit, made subject to the required condition, of the required amount in legal tender of the United States . . ." Id. § 2501(2).
Section 5519(a)(2) of the CPLR expressly provides that service of a notice of appeal stays enforcement of a judgment directing payment of a sum of money, without court order, when "an undertaking in that sum is given that if the judgment or order appealed from, or any part of it, is affirmed, or the appeal is dismissed, the appellant . . . shall pay the amount directed to be paid by the judgment or order, or the part of it as to which the judgment or order is affirmed." (Emphasis added). Although "[i]n most of the instances in which an undertaking is required by one of the paragraphs of subdivision (a), the amount of it must be fixed by the court