Case No. 19-cv-4974
[…] Comp. Stat. Ann. 705/19 because it was without good cause. The act defines good cause as follows:
(c) "Good cause" shall include, but without the requirement of notice and an opportunity to cure, situations in which the franchisee:
815 ILCS 705/19. It is unlikely that Plaintiff will be able to show that the termination was without good cause, because the record to date indicates multiple detailed inspection reports, documented with photographs, setting out serious violations of sanitation and food safety standards. Section 19(c)(4) states that a franchisor has "good cause" to terminate a franchisee without notice and an opportunity to cure if the franchisee "repeatedly fails to comply with the lawful provisions of the franchise or other agreement." Article 7 of the Franchise Agreement sets out in multiple places the food safety standards to which the franchisor here may hold its franchisee.