Gyrion v. Dillon Co.
[…] Jaramillo v. Adams Cnty. Sch. Dist. 14, 680 F.3d 1267, 1269 (10th Cir. 2012). “To accomplish this, the facts must be identified by reference to affidavits, deposition transcripts, or specific exhibits incorporated therein.” Adler, 144 F.3d at 671.

III. DISCUSSION

Defendant argues that summary judgment should be granted because it is not the landowner of the loading dock area where Mr. Gyrion fell. (Doc. # 47 at 8-11.) The CPLA outlines the circumstances under which a landowner may be held liable for injury occurring on privately owned land. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-115; see also Pierson v. Black Canyon Aggregates, Inc., 48 P.3d 1215, 1219 (Colo. 2002). Under the CPLA, the term “landowner” encompasses both: (1) “an authorized agent or a person in possession of real property”; and (2) “a person legally responsible for the condition of real property or for the activities conducted or circumstances existing on real property.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-115(1). The determination of landowner status is a legal question, but it is a “fact-specific, case-by-case inquiry.” Larrieu v. Best Buy Stores, L.P., 303 P.3d 558, 559 (Colo. 2013).