Gyadu v. Law Office of Eugene
[…] See Rodriguez, 116 F.3d at 67; Olivia v. Heller, 829 F.2d 37, 39-40 (2d Cir. 1988) (noting that "courts have granted absolute immunity to court clerks where they were performing discretionary acts of a judicial nature" as opposed to ministerial functions).

To the extent the plaintiff asserts state law claims against defendant O'Connell that are not within the scope of absolute quasi-judicial immunity, those claims are dismissed based on statutory immunity pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 4-165. Connecticut General Statutes § 4-165 (providing in relevant part that "[n]o state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment"). The plaintiff alleges, at most, only that defendant O'Connell improperly acted within the scope of her duties with regard to the Execution for Ejectment. His claims do not rise to the level of willful, wanton or malicious conduct necessary to overcome defendant O'Connell's statutory immunity.