finding that APAC was not a Gwinnett County resident despite the presence of its Norcross Asphalt Facility there
[…] In 1988, it moved certain machinery and equipment to a company property in Gwinnett County known as the Norcross Asphalt Facility in order to facilitate the delivery of asphalt to its regional state road construction projects. In tax year 1993, 37.55 percent of the asphalt produced at the property was used on APAC-GEORGIA state road projects. As a result, APAC-GEORGIA claimed entitlement to an exemption from the Gwinnett County ad valorem property tax in the amount of 37.55 percent of the assessed value of its asphalt production machinery and equipment.
OCGA § 50-17-29 (e) pertinently provides: "No city, county, municipality, or other political subdivision of this state shall impose any tax, assessment, levy, license fee, or other fee upon any contractors or subcontractors as a condition to or as a result of the performance of a contract, work, or services by such contractors or subcontractors in connection with any project being constructed, repaired, remodeled, enlarged, serviced, or destroyed for, or on behalf of, the state or any of its agencies, boards, bureaus, commissions, and authorities." We have held that "[t]here is no lack of clarity or ambiguity in this language.