Gwinner v. Cascio
[…] K.T. v. L.S., 118 A.3d 1136, 1159 (Pa. Super. 2015) (citation omitted). We can interfere only where the "custody order is manifestly unreasonable as shown by the evidence of record." Saintz v. Rinker, 902 A.2d 509, 512 (Pa. Super. 2006) (citation omitted).

A trial court must "delineate the reasons for its decision when making an award of custody either on the record or in a written opinion." S.W.D., 96 A.3d at 401. See also 23 Pa.C.S. § 5323(a) and (d). The Custody Act requires a trial court to consider the Section 5328(a) custody factors when "ordering any form of custody," and further requires the court to give "weighted consideration to those factors which affect the safety of the child[.]" 23 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a).

Likewise, a trial court must consider ten relocation factors when deciding a petition for relocation, "giving weighted consideration to those factors which affect the safety of the child." Id. at § 5337(h). The party proposing a child's relocation has the burden of establishing that the relocation will serve the best interest of the child. Id. at § 5337(i)(1).