INDEX NO. 159040/2016
[…] See also Norddeutsche Landesbank Girozentrale v. Tilton, 2018 NY Slip Op 31004(U) (Sup. Ct. New York 2018) ("the invocation of the attorney-client privilege may not be used as a blanket privilege to avoid deposition"); Parisi v. Leppard, 172 Misc. 2d 951, 660 N.Y.S.2d 307 (Sup. Ct. Nassau 1997) (subpoenaed non-party witnesses, defendant's former attorneys, could not simply rely on attorney-client privilege as basis for a flat refusal to appear for a deposition, when some items and information sought were not protected by the attorney-client privilege).
However, CPLR § 2303(a) clearly states that a "subpoena requiring attendance or a subpoena duces tecum shall be served in the same manner as a summons." Here, Defendants wish to compel Mr. Heiman to appear but served the subpoena on Shiboleth LLP. Mr. Heiman has not worked for Shiboleth LLP nor has he lived in the United States for at least three years.