NO. 5-14-0178
[…] In re Marriage of Lonvick, 2013 IL App (2d) 120865, ¶ 57. A trial court abuses its discretion when it acts arbitrarily, without conscientious judgment, or in light of all the circumstances its decision exceeds the bounds of reason and ignores recognized principles of law. In re Marriage of Sobieski, 2013 IL App (2d) 111146, ¶ 37. Although attorney fees are generally the responsibility of the party who incurred the fees, section 508(a) of the Act permits the trial court to order a party to contribute to the other party's attorney fees in certain instances. Id. ¶ 38. Section 508(a) of the Act provides in pertinent part:
"The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party's costs and attorney's fees. *** At the conclusion of any pre-judgment dissolution proceeding under this subsection, contribution to attorney's fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party in accordance with subsection (j) of Section 503 and in any other proceeding under this subsection." 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2012).