G.W. v. Ind. Dep't of Child Servs.
[…] Father has identified no deprivation of his rights in this regard.

Due Process in Termination Proceedings

[¶19] Right to Counsel. Father claims that the "trial court did err by not informing father he was entitled to State appointed counsel in the termination of parent child relationship proceedings." Appellant's Brief at 21. However, the record of the initial hearing in the termination proceedings includes an explicit advisement from the trial court to the parents that they were "both entitled to an attorney." (Tr. Vol. II, pg. 87.)

Indiana Code Section 31-32-2-5 provides: "A parent is entitled to representation by counsel in proceedings to terminate the parent-child relationship."

[¶20] Protective Order. Father makes the following argument with respect to a protective order: