G.W. v. D.C.
[…] Given our ruling, we need not reach Mother's other contentions regarding the calculation of Father's monthly child support obligation commencing May 1, 2023.

2. Past Child Support

Mother challenges the Family Court's decision to deny Mother's request for past child support, i.e., from the date of Child's birth to May 1, 2023. In response, Father, joined by Respondent-Appellee Child Support Enforcement Agency, argues that the court did not err or abuse its discretion in limiting past child support pursuant to HRS § 584-15(d) (2018).

HRS § 584-15(d) states in relevant part: "Support judgment or orders ordinarily shall be for periodic payments which may vary in amount. . . . The court may limit the father's liability for past support of the child to the proportion of the expenses already incurred that the court deems just." We review the family court's application of HRS § 584-15(d) for abuse of discretion. See Child Support Enf't Agency v. Doe (CSEA v. Doe), 98 Hawai'i 58, 64-65, 41 P.3d 720, 726-27 (App. 2001).