GW v. Child Support Enforcement Agency
[…] Child support is not a form of punishment related to a criminal conviction and therefore does not implicate the Double Jeopardy Clause.

(2) GW cites HRS § 576E-10 and the 2012 Administrative Order for the proposition that he may request modification of child support at any time. However, the ability to request a modification does not relieve a party from his or her burden to demonstrate that a modification is warranted. Indeed, it appears that the modification that GW seeks is a retroactive modification of child support obligations that have already accrued. However, HRS § 576E-14(b) (2006), concerning, inter alia, modification of support order, provides:

HRS § 576E-14(d) (2006) provides that "[t]he responsible parent or custodial parent shall have a right to petition the family court or the child support enforcement agency not more than once every three years for review and adjustment of the child support order without having to show a change in circumstances." Here, however, GW requested modification to the October 2012 Administrative Order in April 2015, in less than three years.