2:20-cv-00572-JAD-BNW
[…] ECF No. 47 at 2, 6. Defendants counter that it is improper to reconsider the Court's prior Orders; Plaintiff's inconvenience in effectuating personal service is not sufficient to reverse the Court's prior Orders; Plaintiff's safety concerns are unsubstantiated; Plaintiff has the resources to effectuate personal service and, therefore, doing so would not be difficult; and due process requires personal service. ECF No. 48 at 2. Plaintiff replies that the issue of personal service is moot as Defendants now have actual notice of the judgment debtor examination. ECF No. 53 at 2.
NRS 21.270 provides that a “judgment creditor, at any time after the judgment is entered, is entitled to an order from the judge of the court requiring the judgment debtor to appear and answer upon oath or affirmation concerning his or her property ....” The statute also provides that a “judgment debtor who is regularly served with an order issued pursuant to this section, and who fails to appear at the time and place specified in the order, may be punished for contempt by the judge issuing the order.” NRS 21.270(3).