01-14-2013
[…] We reject Bernards's first contention so we do not reach its second.
California contractors are licensed in three categories: A—general engineering contractors, B—general building contractors and C—specialty contractors such as insulation and acoustical contractors (C2), roofing contractors (C39), sheet metal contractors (C43) and structural steel contractors (C51). (Bus. & Prof. Code, §§ 7056-7058 ; Cal. Code Regs., tit. 16, § 830 et seq.) As a general rule, a specialty contractor is prohibited from performing work that involves trades for which it is not licensed. (§ 7059, subd. (a); Cal. Code Regs., tit. 16, § 830, subd. (b).) An exception to this rule allows a specialty contractor to perform work that "is incidental and supplemental to the performance of the work in the craft for which the specialty contractor is licensed." (§ 7059, subd. (a).)
All subsequent statutory references are to the Business and Professions Code unless otherwise stated.