01-14-2013
[…] (§ 7059, subd. (a).)
All subsequent statutory references are to the Business and Professions Code unless otherwise stated.
No contractor may bring an action to collect compensation for the performance of work that required a license without proving that he or she was a duly licensed contractor at all times during performance of the work. (§ 7031, subd. (a).) This rule bars a licensed contractor from obtaining compensation for work performed on its behalf by an unlicensed contractor. (See Weeks v. Merritt Bldg. & Constr. Co. (1974) 39 Cal.App.3d 520, 523-524.)
Section 7031, subdivision (a) states in relevant part: "[N]o person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor, may bring or maintain any action, or recover in law or equity in any action, in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract where a license is required by this chapter without alleging that he or she was a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of that act or contract, regardless of the merits of the cause of action brought by the person[.]"
Substantial evidence supports the trial court's implied finding that when Pre-Fab erected the building at the Project, Pre-Fab's work was within the scope of its license as a structural steel contractor.