GVB MD, LLC v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield, Inc.
[…] Empire Healthchoice HMO, Inc., No. 13-cv-6551, 2014 WL 4058321, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 15, 2014) ("Plaintiffs argue that defendants waived the anti-assignment provisions by providing direct payment to plaintiffs . . . . [But] [h]ealth insurance companies routinely make direct payments to healthcare providers without waiving anti-assignment provisions.").

Finally, in advancing its waiver and estoppel arguments, Plaintiff makes passing reference to section 627.638(2), Florida Statutes (2019), which seemingly forbids anti-assignment provisions. The statute states that "[w]henever, in any health insurance claim form, an insured specifically authorizes payment of benefits directly to any . . . physician . . . the insurer shall make such payment to the designated provider of such services. The insurance contract may not prohibit, and claims forms must provide for, the payment of benefits directly to a licensed . . . physician." § 627.638(2), Fla. Stat. (2019).