01 C 1435
[…] At some point between August 9 and 11, the box disappeared.
As a result of the disappearance of the box, GVA brought suit against Aeroflot, Aeroflot Cargo and Aeroground on theories of bailment and negligence. GVA seeks compensatory and consequential damages. Aeroflot now moves to dismiss the complaint, claiming that it is preempted by the Warsaw Convention.
DISCUSSION
Defendant contends that the Warsaw Convention, 49 U.S.C. § 40105, preempts Plaintiff's causes of action. The Warsaw Convention applies to "all international transportation of persons, baggage, or goods performed by aircraft for hire." Art. 1(1). The Convention defines "international transportation" as "any transportation in which, according to the contract made by the parties, the place of departure and the place of destination . . . are situated within the territories of two High Contracting Parties. . . ." Art. 1(2). Where the Warsaw Convention applies, it imposes liability for the loss of goods during "transportation by air," which comprises "the period during which . . . the goods are in charge of the carrier, whether in an airport or on board an aircraft. . . ." Art. 18(2).