reversing life sentence on a violation of probation and remanding to the “trial court for resentencing on the violation only”
[…] He argues, among other issues, that the Eighth Amendment's protection against cruel and unusual punishment prohibits the court from imposing a life sentence without the possibility of parole for a crime, other than homicide, committed while he was under the age of eighteen. We agree and reverse on this issue. The remaining issues are either moot or without merit.
Because Florida abolished parole, a life sentence is without the possibility of parole. See § 921.002, Fla. Stat. (2007) (“The provisions of chapter 947, relating to parole, shall not apply to persons sentenced under the Criminal Punishment Code.”).
At the age of fourteen, the defendant committed several violent robberies of senior citizens. The State charged the defendant as an adult with four counts of robbery, two counts of battery on a person over sixty-five, one count of aggravated battery on a person over sixty five, one