RAUL AVALOS GUZMAN, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Finally, the state charged Guzman with the sexual assault of a child under section 22.011 of the Texas Penal Code, one of the provisions for which a DNA record is required pursuant to section 411.1471 of the Texas Government Code. Therefore, the trial court properly assessed a "DNA Record Fee" of $250. The sum of these costs is $530, the amount the judgment ordered Guzman to pay. Therefore, sufficient evidence supports the assessment of costs in the judgment. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art 103.009(c); Owen, 352 S.W.3d at 548.
See TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 102.020(a)(1) ("A person shall pay as cost of court: (1) $250 on conviction of an offense listed in Section 411.1471(a)(1), Government Code.").
--------
Guzman contends that permitting a bill of costs to be produced after the judgment denies him due process in that he may not object to any costs assessed in the bill of costs. However, Guzman has not been denied an opportunity to challenge the costs listed in the bill of costs.