RAUL AVALOS GUZMAN, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] State, No. 01-12-00487-CR, 2013 WL 1163980, at *2 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] March 21, 2013, no pet. h.). A contemporaneous objection in the trial court is not required to contest costs on direct appeal. See Mayer, 309 S.W.3d at 555-56. Guzman therefore was not procedurally prejudiced by his alleged inability to raise his objections in the trial court.
Despite the lack of a written bill of costs, completely apart from the availability of direct appeal, Guzman could also seek correction of an error in costs by moving to correct costs in the trial court. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.008(a) ("On the filing of a motion by a defendant not later than one year after the date of the final disposition of a case in which costs were imposed, the court in which the case is pending or was last pending shall correct any error in the costs."). A civil post-judgment hearing to collect costs provides still another due process avenue to prevent erroneous deprivation via clerical or other errors. See Harrell v. State, 286 S.W.3d 315, 320-21 (Tex. 2009).
Conclusion