RAUL AVALOS GUZMAN, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Each item of costs is supported by the record. Guzman was convicted of a felony in district court, and therefore the record supports each of the following costs listed in the assessment: "Clerks Fee" of 40; "Security Fee" of $5; "Consolidated Court Costs" of $133; "Jury Reimbursement Fee" of $4; "DC Records Preservation" of $25; "Support of Indigent Defense": $2; and "Support of Judiciary Fee" of $6.
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(2) ("A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace officer . . . $50 for executing or processing an issued arrest warrant, capias, or capias pro fine . . . .").
See id. art. 102.011(a)(6) ("A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace officer . . . $5 for commitment or release . . . .").
See id. ("A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace officer . . . $5 for commitment or release . . . .").
See id. art. 102.011(a)(1) ("A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace officer . . . $5 for . . . making an arrest without a warrant . . . .").
See TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 102.005(a) ("A defendant convicted of an offense in . . . a district court shall pay for the services of the clerk of the court a fee of $40.").