Guzman v. Real Time Resolutions, Inc.
[…] Instead, "[Civil Code] section 882.020 sets forth the limitations period relating to enforcement of deeds of trust," and because "the recorded HELOC Deed of Trust, which is the security instrument for plaintiff's line of credit, does not identify a maturity date," the 60-year statute of limitations set forth in Civil Code section 882.020, subdivision (a)(2) applies. Again, De Guzman fails to mention, much less show error in, any of the trial court's reasoning as set forth above.

Civil Code section 882.020, subdivision (a) provides:

"(a) Unless the lien of a mortgage, deed of trust, or other instrument that creates a security interest of record in real property to secure a debt or other obligation has earlier expired pursuant to Section 2911, the lien expires at, and is not enforceable by action for foreclosure commenced, power of sale exercised, or any other means asserted after, the later of the following times: "(1) If the final maturity date or the last date fixed for payment of the debt or performance of the obligation is ascertainable from the recorded evidence of indebtedness, 10 years after that date.