Guzman v. Mun. Officers Electoral Bd. of Waukegan
[…] Girot, 341 Ill. App. 3d at 905. ¶ 39 Guzman nevertheless directs us to Bendell, 338 Ill. App. 3d 458, which he claims supports his position on the issue of using a paper clip. In Bendell, a majority of the court held that the use of a "large paper clip" to secure six to eight pages of the candidate's nominating papers complied with the binding requirement in section 10-4 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/10-4 (West 1993) (requiring petition sheets to be "neatly fastened together in book form, by placing the sheets in a pile and fastening them together at one edge in a secure and suitable manner")). Bendell, 338 Ill. App. 3d at 464. However, in support of its holding, the Bendell court observed that "[t]he uncontroverted evidence is that [the nominating papers] were securely fastened because a member of the Board was unable to pull them apart without removing the paper clip."