Guzman v. Mun. Officers Electoral Bd. of Waukegan
[…] The Board rejected Guzman's motion to dismiss Campos's petition on sixth amendment grounds (U.S. Const., amend. VI). The Board reasoned that the protections provided by the sixth amendment apply only to criminal proceedings and, in any event, Guzman failed to show how he was prejudiced by proceeding in Campos's absence. Regarding the merits of the petition, the Board noted that under section 7-10 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2016)), nomination papers are required to be "neatly fastened together in book form, by placing the sheets in a pile and fastening them together at one edge in a secure and suitable manner." Based upon a review of the nominating papers admitted into evidence as well as a photograph of the nominating papers taken at the time they were filed with the city clerk's office, the Board concluded that the documents "both clearly show that the papers were placed, unbound, in a purple folder,