Guzman v. Mun. Officers Electoral Bd. of Waukegan
[…] VI) since Campos was not physically present, but opted to appear through counsel. Morphew responded that the Board's rules allow an objector to make an appearance through counsel and that, in any event, the sixth amendment applies only to criminal cases. Guzman declined the Board's offer to brief the sixth amendment issue or file any case law in support of his position. The Board deferred ruling on Guzman's motion until after the parties presented their cases-in-chief. ¶ 10 Morphew then argued in support of the objection petition. Morphew noted that section 7-10 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2016)) states that, before being filed, nominating papers "shall be neatly fastened together in book form by placing the sheets in a pile and fastening them together one inch [sic] in a secure and simple manner." Morphew argued that the provisions of the Election Code are mandatory and a candidate's failure to "securely bound [sic] and fasten petition sheets together in book form invalidates the[] nominating petitions in their entirety."