06-11-2019
[…] Further, as the trial court correctly found, the power of attorney does not explicitly authorize Mendoza to transfer Father Fierros's property to himself as a gift or without full and adequate consideration. If there were any possible uncertainty, of which there is none, Probate Code section 4264 removes it by stating in relevant part as follows: "An attorney-in-fact under a power of attorney may perform any of the following acts on behalf of the principal or with the property of the principal only if the power of attorney expressly grants that authority to the attorney-in-fact: [¶] ... [¶] (c) Make or revoke a gift of the principal's property in trust or otherwise." (Prob. Code, § 4264; see also Prob. Code, § 4465 [a statutory form power of attorney "does not empower the agent to take any of the actions specified in Section 4264 unless the statutory form power of attorney expressly grants that authority to the attorney-in-fact"].)