Guzman v. Memorial Hermann Hospital System
[…] ( Id.). Guzman amended her complaint to add state-law negligence claims against Memorial Hermann and Haynes. (Docket Entry No. 14).

This court granted Memorial Hermann's motion for partial summary judgment in June 2009, dismissing Guzman's EMTALA claims. (Docket Entry No. 114). Guzman voluntarily dismissed her state-law negligence claims against Memorial Hermann in September 2009. (Docket Entry No. 122). Haynes's motion for leave to designate Memorial Hermann as a responsible third party followed. (Docket Entry No. 132).

Section 33.004 of the Texas Civil Practice Remedies Code, amended in 2003, states:

(a) A defendant may seek to designate a person as a responsible third party by filing a motion for leave to designate that person as a responsible third party. The motion must be filed on or before the 60th day before the trial date unless the court finds good cause to allow the motion to be filed at a later date.
(b) Nothing in this section affects the third-party practice as previously recognized in the rules and statutes of this state with regard to the assertion by a defendant of rights to contribution or indemnity. Nothing in this section affects the assertion of cross-claims or counterclaims.
(e) If a person is designated under this section as a responsible third party, a claimant is not barred by limitations from seeking to join that person, even though such joinder would otherwise be barred by limitations, if the claimant seeks to join that person not later than 60 days after that person is designated as a responsible third party.
(f) A court shall grant leave to designate the named person as a responsible third party unless another party files an objection to the motion for leave on or before the 15th day after the motion is served.
(g) If an objection to the motion for leave is timely filed, the court shall grant leave to designate the person as a responsible third party unless the objecting party establishes:
(1) the defendant did not plead sufficient facts concerning the alleged responsibility of the person to satisfy the pleading requirement of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure; and
(2) after having been granted leave to replead, the defendant failed to plead sufficient facts concerning the alleged responsibility of the person to satisfy the pleading requirements of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
(h) By granting a motion for leave to designate a person as a responsible third party, the person named in the motion is designated as a responsible third party for purposes of this chapter without further action by the court or any party.