Guzman v. Commonwealth
[…] In the instant case, the Commonwealth failed to present evidence of the precise weight of the marijuana in the three bags and, therefore, failed to prove an essential element of the felony charge. The evidence, however, did prove that appellant possessed at least some amount of marijuana. Therefore, the judgment of conviction under Code Sec. 18.2-248.1(a) (2) is reversed, and the case is remanded for resentencing by the trial judge on the lesser included charge of misdemeanor possession of marijuana with intent to distribute under Code Sec. 18.2-248.1(a) (1).

Code § 18.2-248.1 states in part:
[I]t shall be unlawful for any person to sell, give, distribute or possess with intent to sell, give or distribute marijuana.
(a) Any person who violates this section with respect to:
(1) Not more than one-half ounce of marijuana is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor;
(2) More than one-half ounce but not more than five pounds of marijuana is guilty of a Class 5 felony.

Reversed and remanded.


Summaries of

Guzman v. Commonwealth

Court of Appeals of Virginia. Argued at Richmond, Virginia
Jun 7, 1994
Record No. 1211-93-2 (Va. Ct. App. Jun. 7, 1994)
Case details for

Guzman v. Commonwealth

Case Details