2:19-CV-187-BR
[…] Because it is undisputed that the parties entered into a contract, which Allstate rescinded, the Court will only address whether the recission was proper.
a. Affirmative Defense - Misrepresentation
Under Texas Insurance Code § 705.051, “[a] misrepresentation in an application for a life, accident, or health insurance policy does not defeat recovery under the policy unless the misrepresentation: (1) is of material fact; and (2) affects the risks assumed.” The undisputed elements of a claim for rescission under this statutory provision are: (1) the making of the representation; (2) the falsity of the representation; (3) reliance thereon by the insurer; and (4) the materiality of the representation. See Brown v. Bankers Life & Cas.