Index No. 507093/2019 Mot. Seq. No. 12 &13
[…] However, it only refers to Industrial Code Section 23-1.5. Document 196 is another supplemental bill of particulars, dated September 14, 2022. It appears to supplement the damages claims, not the liability claims, and there is no mention of the Labor Law or the Industrial Code in this document. Document 197 is also called "supplemental bill of particulars" and is dated September 28, 2022. It too is solely addressed to damages.
The CPLR provides at 3042(b) that "a party may amend the bill of particulars once as of course prior to the filing of a note of issue." Section 3043(b) states that "a party may serve a supplemental bill of particulars with respect to claims of continuing special damages and disabilities without leave of court at any time, but not less than thirty days prior to trial. Provided however that no new cause of action may be alleged or new injury claimed." Clearly, after the note of issue is filed, leave of court must be obtained to amend the plaintiff s bill of particulars to add claims.