Guzik v. Ford Motor Credit Co. (In re Guzik)
[…] 6. In the complaint, plaintiff alleged that the garnishment represented a preference in favor of the defendant, that the property would have been exempted if not transferred and that the trustee could have avoided the transfer but has not attempted to do so. Complaint, ¶¶ 13-15.

7. Plaintiff claimed the garnished wages as exempt in Schedule C of his petition, pursuant to Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 11-504(b)(5). Voluntary Petition, Schedule C, "Other Liquidated Debts Owing Debtor Including Tax Refund."

The Maryland Annotated Code allows exemption of "[c]ash or property of any kind equivalent in value to $6,000 . . . if within 30 days from the date of the attachment or the levy by the sheriff, the debtor elects to exempt cash or selected items of property in an amount not to exceed a cumulative value of $6,000." Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 11-504(b)(5).