CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:14-cv-01742
[…] See Kentucky v. Graham, 473 U.S. 159, 167-68 (1985). The Magistrate Judge also concluded that statutory sovereign immunity barred Plaintiffs' state law claims as a matter of law. There is authority to the contrary.
Statutory sovereign immunity bars suits against "Commonwealth employees in both their official and individual capacities, so long as the employees are acting with[in] the scope of their duties." Brautigam v. Farley, 684 F. Supp. 2d 589, 593 (M.D. Pa. 2010) (internal citations omitted); see also 1 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2310 ("[T]he Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity.").