No. 34667.
[…] Defendants, however, in their brief discuss only the alleged error of the court in overruling said petition. We shall therefore treat the other errors assigned as having been abandoned.
It is first contended by defendants that the court erred in setting the petition for new trial for hearing on the motion docket and treating the same as an ordinary or supplemental motion for new trial. It is argued that the petition for new trial was filed pursuant to 12 O.S. 1951 § 655[ 12-655]; that the procedure should have been under this section rather than the procedure followed by the court. This section provides:
"Where the grounds for a new trial could not with reasonable diligence have been discovered before, but are discovered after the term at which the verdict or decision was rendered or made or report of the referee approved, or where the impossibility of making a case-made, without fault of the complaining party, arose after said term, the application may be made by petition filed in the original case, as in other cases, not later than the second term after such discovery or occurrence; on which a summons shall issue, be returnable and served, or publication made, as in the beginning of civil actions, or such service may be made on the attorney of record in the original case. The facts stated in the petition shall be considered as denied without answer, and if the service shall be complete in vacation, the case shall be heard and summarily decided at the ensuing term, and if in term, it shall be heard and decided after the expiration of twenty days from such service. The case shall be placed on the trial docket, and the witnesses shall be examined in open court, or their depositions taken as in other cases; but no such petition shall be filed more than one year after the final judgment was rendered."
Defendants, however, did not comply with this section. They did not serve summons upon counsel for the opposite party.