Guyer v. City of Kirkwood
[…] Officer further argues that the report became "inactive," as defined in section 610.100.1(3), when City decided to take no further action against him. Therefore, officer concludes, the report is subject to disclosure under section 610.100.2. As a result, the trial court erred in failing to enter a declaratory judgment in his favor. We disagree.

The trial court found that section 610.021(3) and (13) applied to the report as it related to the hiring, firing, and disciplining of an employee. Further, the report was an identifiable personnel record.

Section 610.021 provides in pertinent part:

Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public governmental body is authorized to close meetings, records and votes, to the extent they relate to the following:

. . .

(3) Hiring, firing, disciplining or promoting of particular employees by a public governmental body when personal information about the employee is discussed or recorded . . . As used in this subdivision, the term "personal information" means information relating to the performance or merit of individual employees;

. . .

(13) Individually identifiable personnel records, performance ratings or records pertaining to employees or applicants for employment . . .