Guyan International v. Professional Benefits Admin
[…] Accordingly the Court concludes that PBA has been afforded with an adequate opportunity to conduct discovery vis-a-vis the issues presented in the intervening plaintiffs' motions for partial summary judgment, and that PBA's arguments regarding insufficient discovery are without merit as a basis for denying intervening plaintiffs' motions for partial summary judgment.

C. Breach of Fiduciary Duty Under ERISA

29 U.S.C. § 1109(a) provides:

(a) Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this subchapter shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach, and to restore to such plan any profits of such fiduciary which have been made through use of assets of the plan by the fiduciary, and shall be subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate, including removal of such fiduciary.

In order to prevail on their respective motions for partial summary judgment against PBA for breach of fiduciary duty under ERISA, intervening plaintiffs must each establish that there is no genuine dispute that: 1) PBA was a plan fiduciary with respect to each intervening plaintiffs' ERISA plan (collectively, Plan); 2) PBA's acts with respect to each intervening plaintiffs' ERISA plan constituted a breach of fiduciary duty; and 3) PBA's breach caused harm to the intervening plaintiff claiming breach. See Shirk v. Fifth Third Bankcorp, 2008 WL 4449024 at *9 (S.D. Ohio 2008) (citing Pegram v. Herdrich, 530 U.S. 211, 225-26 (2000)); Miller v. Yazaki North America, 2006 WL 3446246 at *4 (E.D. Mich. 2006) (there must be a causal link between the breach of fiduciary duty and plaintiff's loss) (citing Allison v. Bank One-Denver, 289 F.3d 1223, 1239 (10th Cir. 2002)).

1. PBA is an ERISA Fiduciary

Under 29 U.S.C. 1002(21)(A), a person is a fiduciary with respect to an employee benefit plan to the extent that: