2:11-cv-01809-APG-NJK
[…] [Footnote omitted.] Because evidence of the drug transaction was necessary to describe the alleged crime and provided a motive for murder, it was admissible under NRS 48.035(3). Accordingly, a limiting instruction pursuant to NRS 48.045 was not required, and Guy failed to show that a cautionary instruction pursuant to NRS 48.035 would have changed the result of trial. Therefore, the district court did not err in denying this claim.ECF No. 53-9 at 19-20. NRS 48.035(3), cited by the Supreme Court of Nevada, states:
Evidence of another act or crime which is so closely related to an act in controversy or a crime charged that an ordinary witness cannot describe the act in controversy or the crime charged without referring to the other act or crime shall
not be excluded, but at the request of an interested party, a cautionary instruction shall be given explaining the reason for its admission.NRS 48.035(3). Relatedly, NRS 48.045(2) states that “[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.