Guy v. Bristol Borough
[…] Id. at 127. The record owners took no action, the City solicited bids for demolition, and demolition commenced. Id. The City maintained that a notice of condemnation was posted on the property, but the plaintiff testified he had not seen it. Id. The plaintiff sued the City for negligent demolition, arguing the City had access to the treasurer's records showing the property was sold for delinquent taxes. Id.

The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania agreed with the plaintiff. In doing so, it discussed a notice requirement contained in the second class city code as set forth in 53 P.S. § 25094. That provision provided as follows:

All orders [respecting inspection of buildings regarding prevention of fire] herein provided or issued by the Department of Public Safety, and directed to the owner, shall be served by pasting a copy or copies in a conspicuous place on the building referred to in such order, and by prepaid mailing of a copy thereof, on the same day, to the owner or owners whose address is known or ascertained by the said department. If, after a reasonably diligent search, the address or addresses of the owner or owners cannot be ascertained, said orders shall, in addition to posting, be served upon the agent, or the tenant or tenants, or other responsible occupant of said building, if any. All orders directed to the occupant shall be served in the manner above provided, and, in addition thereto, by handing a copy thereof to the occupant of the premises.
Id. n.3 (quoting § 25094). The court concluded that the plaintiff was entitled to actual notice under § 25094 prior to demolition and the City was liable for negligent demolition because it had access to plaintiff's information and failed to notify him of the planned demolition. Id. at 129.