20-12734
[…] A. The MCA Exemption to the FLSA
The FLSA generally requires employers to pay an overtime rate to employees who work longer than 40 hours in a given workweek. 29 U.S.C. § 207(a). As relevant here, one of the exemptions to the FLSA's requirements is the MCA, which provides that § 207 does not apply to “any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 31502 of Title 49[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1). Section 31502, in turn, provides that “[t]he Secretary of Transportation may prescribe requirements for-- (1) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier; and (2) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and standards of equipment of, a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation.” 49 U.S.C § 31502(b).
B. The Small Vehicle Exception to the MCA Exemption
The TCA provides an exception to the MCA exemption to the FLSA's requirements for certain “covered employees.”