dismissing concerted tortious action claim after finding that underlying fraud claims were barred by gist of the action and economic loss doctrine
[…] In applying the stream of commerce theory, this Court finds that personal jurisdiction exists; therefore, the Court need not address the Calder "effects test" arguments.
A federal court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant to the extent permitted by the law of the state in which it sits. Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e). A two-step inquiry is involved in this determination. First, the court applies the relevant state statute. Pennsylvania's long-arm statute, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5322, states that "the jurisdiction of the Commonwealth shall extend to all persons . . . to the fullest extent allowed under the Constitution of the United States and may be based on the most minimum contact with this Commonwealth allowed under the Constitution of the United States." Under the second part of the test, the Pennsylvania long-arm statute is limited by the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment so that a Court may not assert personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant who does not have "certain minimum contacts with [the forum] such that the