Guttman v. Chiazor
[…] This statute provides, "Whenever an issue of fact is presented by the pleadings, it must be tried by a jury, unless such jury be waived as in other cases. The jury shall be formed in the same manner as other trial juries in an action of the same jurisdictional classification in the Court in which the action is pending." An interpretation of "the court" that excludes the right to trial by jury would also carve out an exception to the general statute applicable to all civil cases involving the recovery of property. Code of Civil Procedure section 592 provides, in this regard, "In actions for the recovery of specific, real, or personal property, with or without damages, or for money claimed as due upon contract, or as damages for breach of contract, or for injuries, an issue of fact must be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived ...." ( Code Civ. Proc., § 592.)

Most importantly, plaintiff’s interpretation appears inconsistent with Code of Civil Procedure section 1174.2, subdivision (d).