Docket No. 2–12–1163.
[…] People v. Davis, 2012 IL App (2d) 100934, ¶ 14, 360 Ill.Dec. 189, 968 N.E.2d 682. When the legislature uses certain language in one part of a statute and different language in another part, we assume that different meanings were intended. Davis, 2012 IL App (2d) 100934, ¶ 15, 360 Ill.Dec. 189, 968 N.E.2d 682. Statutory construction is a question of law, which we review de novo. Roselle Police Pension Board v. Village of Roselle, 232 Ill.2d 546, 552, 328 Ill.Dec. 942, 905 N.E.2d 831 (2009).
¶ 9 Here, the parties dispute the interpretation of two provisions in article 3 of the Code. Subsection (c) of section 3–111.1 provides as follows:
“(c) The monthly pension of a police officer who retires on disability or is retired for disability shall be increased in January of the year following the year of attaining age 60, by 3% of the original grant of pension for each year he or she received pension payments. In each January thereafter, the police officer shall receive an additional increase of 3% of the original pension.” 40 ILCS 5/3–111.1(c) (West 2012).
Section 3–114.1 provides, in relevant part, as follows: